West Bengal Assembly Elections Results 2016

Trinamool Congress is to retain the government in West Bengal. Mamata Banerjee-led party has established an unassailable lead surging ahead in 211 constituencies of 294 seats. The half-way mark in the House is 147.

The Trinamool wave appeared to be crushing all the opposition in the southern parts of the state while the Left-Congress challenge was most visible in northern Bengal. Trinamool Congress has grabbed 46.1 per cent of the vote share. The Congress-Left Front combine is ahead in 69 seats, the BJP in seven and independent in one.

Interestingly, the Congress, which contested the assembly elections here in alliance with the Left, is likely to win more seats than its partner.




West Bengal Assembly Election Results 2016 (294):


Party Leadings Won
TMC - 211
Left Front - 76
BJP+ - 6
Others - 1
INC - -
BSP - -
News
Mamata storm sweeps aside all opposition in Bengal
Trinamool tsunami in West Bengal
Trinamool way ahead in West Bengal poll count
Trinamool takes early lead in West Bengal

West Bengal Assembly Constituencies 2016(294)

Name of Constituencies Winner Party
Alipurduar SOURAV CHAKRABORTY(GHUTISH) (89695) AITC
Amdanga RAFIQUR RAHAMAN (96193) AITC
Amta ASIT MITRA (89149) INC
Arambag KRISHNA CHANDRA SANTRA (107579) AITC
Asansol Dakshin TAPAS BANERJEE (71515) AITC
Asansol Uttar MOLOY GHATAK (84715) AITC
Ashoknagar DHIMAN ROY (98042) AITC
Ausgram ABHEDANANDA THANDER (90450) AITC
Baduria ABDUR RAHIM QUAZI (98408) INC
Bagdah DULAL CHANDRA BAR (102026) INC
Baghmundi NEPAL MAHATA (88707) INC
Bagnan ARUNAVA SEN(RAJA) (97834) AITC
Baharampur MANOJ CHAKRABORTY (127762) INC
Baisnabnagar SWADHIN KUMAR SARKAR (70185) BJP
Balagarh ASHIM KUMAR MAJHI (96472) AITC
Balarampur SHANTIRAM MAHATO (82086) AITC
Bally BAISHALI DALMIYA (52702) AITC
Ballygunge SUBRATA MUKHERJEE (70083) AITC
Balurghat BISWANATH CHOUDHURY (60590) RSP
Bandwan RAJIB LOCHAN SAREN (104323) AITC
Bangaon Dakshin SURAJIT KUMAR BISWAS (92379) AITC
Bangaon Uttar BISWAJIT DAS (95822) AITC
Bankura DARIPA SHAMPA (83486) INC
Barabani BIDHAN UPADHYAY (77464) AITC
Baranagar TAPAS ROY (76531) AITC
Barasat CHIRANJEET CHAKRABARTI (99667) AITC
Bardhaman Dakshin RABIRANJAN CHATTOPADHYAY (91882) AITC
Bardhaman Uttar NISITH KUMAR MALIK (102886) AITC
Barjora SUJIT CHAKRABORTY (86873) CPI
Barrackpore SILBHADRA DATTA (58109) AITC
Baruipur Paschim BIMAN BANERJEE (99945) AITC
Baruipur Purba NIRMAL CHANDRA MONDAL (92313) AITC
Basanti GOBINDA CHANDRA NASKAR (90522) AITC
Basirhat Dakshin DIPENDU BISWAS (MITHU) (88085) AITC
Basirhat Uttar RAFIKUL ISLAM MONDAL (97828) CPI
Behala Paschim PARTHA CHATTERJEE (102114) AITC
Behala Purba SOVAN CHATTERJEE (96621) AITC
Beldanga SEIKH SAFIUJJAMAN (87017) INC
Beleghata PARESH PAUL (84843) AITC
Bhabanipur MAMATA BANERJEE (65520) AITC
Bhagabanpur ARDHENDU MAITY (111201) AITC
Bhagawangola MAHASIN ALI (105037) CPI
Bhangar ABDUR RAZZAK MOLLA (102087) AITC
Bharatpur KAMALESH CHATTERJEE (GOPAL) (59789) INC
Bhatar SUBHASH MONDAL (92544) AITC
Bhatpara ARJUN SINGH (59253) AITC
Bidhannagar SUJIT BOSE (66130) AITC
Bijpur SUBHRANSHU ROY (76842) AITC
Binpur KHAGENDRANATH HEMBRAM (95804) AITC
Bishnupur TUSHAR KANTI BHATTACHARYA (76641) INC
Bishnupur Sc DILIP MONDAL (107129) AITC
Bolpur CHANDRANATH SINHA (113258) AITC
Budge Budge ASHOK KUMAR DEB (84058) AITC
Burwan PROTIMA RAJAK (55906) INC
Canning Paschim SHYAMAL MONDAL(93498) AITC
Canning Purba SAOKAT MOLLA(115264) AITC
Chakdaha KAR RATNA GHOSH(94241) AITC
Chakulia ALI IMRAN RAMZ(64185) AIFB
Champdani ABDUL MANNAN(81330) INC
Chanchal ASIF MEHBUB(92590) INC
Chandannagar INDRANIL SEN(75727) AITC
Chandipur AMIYAKANTI BHATTACHARJEE(95982) AITC
Chanditala SWATI KHANDOKER(91874) AITC
Chandrakona CHHAYA DOLAI(117172) AITC
Chapra RUKBANUR RAHMAN(89556) AITC
Chhatna DHIRENDRA NATH LAYEK(73648) RSP
Chopra HAMIDUL RAHAMAN(74390) AITC
Chowrangee NAYNA BANDYOPADHYAY(55119) AITC
Chunchura ASIT MAZUMDER (TAPAN)(118501) AITC
Coochbehar Dakshin MIHIR GOSWAMI(82849) AITC
Coochbehar Uttar NAGENDRA NATH ROY(97629) AIFB
Dabgram Phulbari GOUTAM DEB(105769) AITC
Dantan BIKRAM CHANDRA PRADHAN(95641) AITC
Darjeeling AMAR SINGH RAI(95386) GJM
Daspur MAMATA BHUNIA(113603) AITC
Debra SELIMA KHATUN (BIBI)(90773) AITC
Deganga RAHIMA MONDAL(97412) AITC
Dhanekhali ASIMA PATRA(125298) AITC
Dhupguri MITALI ROY(90781) AITC
Diamond Harbour DIPAK KUMAR HALDER(96833) AITC
Dinhata UDAYAN GUHA(100732) AITC
Domjur RAJIB BANERJEE(148768) AITC
Domkal ANISUR RAHAMAN SARKAR(71703) CPI
Dubrajpur CHANDRA NARESH BAURI(94309) AITC
Dum Dum BRATYA BASU(81579) AITC
Dum Dum Uttar TANMOY BHATTACHARYA(91959) CPI
Durgapur Paschim BISHWANATH PARIAL(108533) INC
Durgapur Purba SANTOSH DEBRAY(84200) CPI
Egra DAS SAMARES(113334) AITC
English Bazar NIHAR RANJAN GHOSH(107183) IND
Entally SWARNA KAMAL SAHA(75841) AITC
Falakata ANIL ADHIKARI(86647) AITC
Falta TAMONASH GHOSH(94381) AITC
Farakka MAINUL HAQUE(83314) INC
Gaighata PULIN BIHARI RAY(93812) AITC
Galsi ALOK KUMAR MAJHI(95203) AITC
Gangarampur GOUTAM DAS(80401) INC
Garbeta ASHIS CHAKRABORTY (NANTI)(110501) AITC
Gazole DIPALI BISWAS(85949) CPI
Ghatal SHANKAR DOLAI(107682) AITC
Goalpokhar MD GULAM RABBANI(64869) AITC
Goghat MANAS MAJUMDAR(102958) AITC
Gopiballavpur CHURAMANI MAHATA(100323) AITC
Gosaba JAYANTA NASKAR(90716) AITC
Habibpur KHAGEN MURMU (64095) CPM
Habra JYOTI PRIYA MALLICK (101590) AITC
Haldia TAPASI MONDAL (101330) CPM
Hansan MILTAN RASID (92619) INC
Hariharpara NIAMOT SHEIKH (71502) AITC
Haringhata NILIMA NAG (MALLICK) (94530) AITC
Haripal BECHARAM MANNA (110899) AITC
Harirampur RAFIKUL ISLAM (71447) CPM
Harischandrapur ALAM MOSTAQUE (60047) INC
Haroa ISLAM SK.NURUL (HAJI) (113001) AITC
Hemtabad DEBENDRA NATH ROY (80419) CPM
Hingalganj DEBES MANDAL (94753) AITC
Howrah Dakshin BRAJAMOHAN MAJUMDER (93689) AITC
Howrah Madhya ARUP ROY (APU) (91800) AITC
Howrah Uttar LAXMI RATAN SHUKLA (61917) AITC
Indus GURUPADA METE (94940) AITC
Islampur KANAIA LAL AGARWAL (65559) INC
Itahar AMAL ACHARJEE (88507) AITC
Jadavpur SUJAN CHAKRABORTY (98977) CPM
Jagatballavpur MD. ABDUL GHANI (103348) AITC
Jagatdal PARASH DUTTA (76712) AITC
Jalangi ABDUR RAZZAK MANDAL (96250) CPM
Jalpaiguri SUKHBILAS BARMA (94553) INC
Jamalpur SAMAR HAZRA (85491) CPM
Jamuria JAHANARA KHAN (67214) CPM
Jangipara SNEHASIS CHAKRABORTY (99324) AITC
Jangipur JAKIR HOSSAIN (66869) AITC
Jaynagar BISWANATH DAS (64582) AITC
Jhargram SUKUMAR HANSDA (99233) AITC
Jorasanko SMITA BAKSHI (44766) AITC
Joypur SHAKTIPADA MAHATO (85026) AITC
Kakdwip MANTURAM PAKHIRA (104750) AITC
Kalchini WILSON CHAMPRAMARY (62061) AITC
Kaliaganj PRAMATHA NATH RAY (112868) INC
Kaliganj HASANUZZAMAN SK (85125) INC
Kalimpong SARITA RAI (67693) GJM
Kalna KUNDU BISWAJIT (97430) AITC
Kalyani DR. RAMENDRA NATH BISWAS (95795) AITC
Kamarhati MANASH MUKHERJEE (62194) CPM
Kandi APURBA SARKAR (DAVID) (81723) INC
Kanthi Dakshin ADHIKARI DIBYENDU (93359) AITC
Kanthi Uttar BANASRI MAITY (103783) AITC
Karandighi MANODEB SINHA (54599) AITC
Karimpur MAHUA MOITRA (90989) AITC
Kasba AHMED JAVED KHAN (91679) AITC
Kashipur SWAPAN KUMAR BELTHARIA (87483) AITC
Kashipur-Belgachhia MALA SAHA (72264) AITC
Katulpur SHYAMAL SANTRA (98901) AITC
Katwa RABINDRANATH CHATTERJEE (91489) AITC
Keshiary PARESH MURMU (104890) AITC
Keshpur SEULI SAHA (146579) AITC
Ketugram SEKH SAHONAWEZ (89441) AITC
Khanakul IQBAL AHMED (106878) AITC
Khandaghosh NABIN CHANDRA BAG (90151) AITC
Kharagpur DINEN ROY (85630) AITC
Kharagpur Sadar DILIP KUMAR GHOSH (61446) BJP
Khardaha AMIT MITRA (83688) AITC
Khargram ASHIS MARJIT (88913) INC
Khejuri RANAJIT MONDAL (103699) AITC
Kolkata Port FIRHAD HAKIM (73459) AITC
Krishnaganj SATYAJIT BISWAS (114626) AITC
Krishnanagar Dakshin UJJAL BISWAS (80711) AITC
Krishnanagar Uttar ABANI MOHAN JOARDAR (82864) AITC
Kulpi JOGARANJAN HALDER (84036) AITC
Kultali RAM SANKAR HALDER (73932) CPM
Kulti UJJAL CHATTERJEE (68952) AITC
Kumarganj TORAF HOSSAIN MANDAL (64501) AITC
Kumargram JAMES KUJUR (77668) AITC
Kurseong ROHIT SHARMA (86947) GJM
Kushmandi NARMADA CHANDRA ROY (68965) RSP
Labpur ISLAM MONIRUL (101138) AITC
Lalgola ABU HENA (100110) INC
Madarihat MANOJ TIGGA (66989) BJP
Madhyamgram RATHIN GHOSH (110271) AITC
Magrahat Paschim GIAS UDDIN MOLLA (87482) AITC
Magrahat Purba NAMITA SAHA (89486) AITC
Maheshtala KASTURI DAS (93675) AITC
Mahishadal DR.SUDARSAN GHOSH DASTIDAR (94827) AITC
Mal BULU CHIK BARAIK (84877) AITC
Malatipur ALBERUNI ZULKARNAIN (50643) INC
Maldaha BHUPENDRA NATH HALDER (88243) INC
Manbazar SANDHYA RANI TUDU (93642) AITC
Mandirbazar HALDER JOYDEB (94339) AITC
Mangalkot CHOWDHURY SIDDIQULLAH (89812) AITC
Manikchak MD. MOTTAKIN ALAM (78472) INC
Maniktala SADHAN PANDE (73157) AITC
Mathabhanga BINAY KRISHNA BARMAN (96383) AITC
Matigara-Naxalbari SANKAR MALAKAR (86441) INC
Maynaguri ANANTA DEB ADHIKARI (100837) AITC
Mayureswar ABHIJIT ROY (89210) AITC
Medinipur MRIGENDRA NATH MAITI (106774) AITC
Mekliganj ARGHYA ROY PRADHAN (BILU) (74823) AITC
Memari BEGUM NARGIS (94406) AITC
Metiaburuz ABDUL KHALEQUE MOLLA (79749) AITC
Minakhan USHA RANI MONDAL (103210) AITC
Monteswar SAJAL PANJA (84134) AITC
Mothabari YEASMIN SABINA (69089) INC
Moyna SANGRAM KUMAR DOLAI (100980) AITC
Murarai ABDUR RAHAMAN (LITON) (94661) AITC
Murshidabad SHAONI SINGHA ROY (94579) INC
Nabadwip PUNDARIKAKSHYA SAHA (102228) AITC
Nabagram KANAI CHANDRA MONDAL (99545) CPM
Nagrakata SUKRA MUNDA (57306) AITC
Naihati PARTHA BHOWMICK (74057) AITC
Nakashipara KALLOL KHAN (88032) AITC
Nalhati MOINUDDIN SHAMS (83412) AITC
Nandakumar SUKUMAR DE (98549) AITC
Nandigram ADHIKARI SUVENDU (134623) AITC
Nanoor SHYAMALI PRADHAN (104374) CPM
Naoda ABU TAHER KHAN (62639) INC
Narayangarh PRODYUT KUMAR GHOSH (99311) AITC
Natabari RABINDRA NATH GHOSH (93257) AITC
Nayagram DULAL MURMU (98395) AITC
Noapara MADHUSUDAN GHOSE (79548) INC
Onda ARUP KUMAR KHAN (80603) AITC
Palashipara TAPAS KUMAR SAHA (82127) AITC
Panchla GULSAN MULLICK (101126) AITC
Pandabeswar KUMAR JITENDRA TEWARI (68600) AITC
Pandua SK. AMJAD HOSSAIN (91489) CPM
Panihati NIRMAL GHOSH (73545) AITC
Panskura Paschim PHIROJA BIBI (92427) AITC
Panskura Purba SK IBRAHIM ALI (85334) CPM
Para UMAPADA BAURI (84337) AITC
Patashpur JYOTIRMOY KAR (103567) AITC
Patharpratima SAMIR KUMAR JANA (107595) AITC
Phansidewa SUNIL CHANDRA TIRKEY (73158) INC
Pingla SAUMEN KUMAR MAHAPATRA (104416) AITC
Purbasthali Dakshin SWAPAN DEBNATH (104398) AITC
Purbasthali Uttar PRADIP KUMAR SAHA (84549) CPM
Pursurah DR. M. NURUZZAMAN (105275) AITC
Purulia SUDIP KUMAR MUKHERJEE (81365) INC
Raghunathganj AKHRUZZAMAN (78497) INC
Raghunathpur PURNA CHANDRA BAURI (83688) AITC
Raidighi DEBASREE ROY (101161) AITC
Raiganj MOHIT SENGUPTA (87983) INC
Raina NEPAL GHORUI (94323) AITC
Raipur BIRENDRA NATH TUDU (89841) AITC
Rajarhat Gopalpur PURNENDU BASU (72793) AITC
Rajarhat New Town SABYA SACHI DUTTA (90671) AITC
Rajganj KHAGESWAR ROY (89785) AITC
Ramnagar AKHIL GIRI (107081) AITC
Rampurhat ASISH BANERJEE (85435) AITC
Ranaghat Dakshin RAMA BISWAS (104159) CPM
Ranaghat Uttar Paschim SANKAR SINGHA (109607) INC
Ranaghat Uttar Purba SAMIR KUMAR PODDAR (93215) AITC
Ranibandh JYOTSNA MANDI (92181) AITC
Raniganj RUNU DUTTA (74995) CPM
Raninagar FIROZA BEGAM (111132) INC
Rashbehari SOBHANDEB CHATTOPADHYAY (60857) AITC
Ratua SAMAR MUKHERJEE (96587) INC
Rejinagar RABIUL ALAM CHOWDHURY (79770) INC
Sabang MANAS RANJAN BHUNIA (126987) INC
Sagar BANKIM CHANDRA HAZRA (112812) AITC
Sagardighi SUBRATA SAHA (44817) AITC
Sainthia NILABATI SAHA (103376) AITC
Salboni SRIKANTA MAHATA (120485) AITC
Saltora SWAPAN BOURI (84979) AITC
Samserganj AMIRUL ISLAM (48381) AITC
Sandeshkhali SUKUMAR MAHATA (96556) AITC
Sankrail SITAL KUMAR SARDAR (86212) AITC
Santipur ARINDAM BHATTACHARYA (103566) INC
Saptagram TAPAN DASGUPTA (88208) AITC
Satgachhia SONALI GUHA (BOSE) (100171) AITC
Shibpur JATU LAHIRI (88076) AITC
Shyampukur SHASHI PANJA (53507) AITC
Shyampur KALIPADA MANDAL (108619) AITC
Siliguri ASOK BHATTACHARYA (78054) CPM
Singur RABINDRANATH BHATTACHARYA (96212) AITC
Sitai JAGADISH CHANDRA BARMA BASUNIA (103410) AITC
Sitalkuchi HITEN BARMAN (101647) AITC
Sonamukhi AJIT RAY (86125) CPM
Sonarpur Dakshin JIBAN MUKHOPADHYAY (97455) AITC
Sonarpur Uttar FIRDOUSI BEGUM (101939) AITC
Sreerampur DR. SUDIPTA ROY (74995) AITC
Sujapur ISHA KHAN CHOUDHURY (97332) INC
Suri ASOK KUMAR CHATTOPADHYAY (94036) AITC
Suti HUMAYUN REZA (84017) INC
Swarupnagar BINA MANDAL (93807) AITC
Taldangra SAMIR CHAKRABORTY (87236) AITC
Tamluk ASHOK KUMAR DINDA (95432) CPI
Tapan BACHCHU HANSDA (72511) AITC
Tarakeswar RACHHPAL SINGH (97588) AITC
Tehatta GOURI SANKAR DUTTA (97611) AITC
Tollyganj AROOP BISWAS (90603) AITC
Tufanganj FAZAL KARIM MIAH (85052) AITC
Udaynarayanpur SAMIR KUMAR PANJA (94828) AITC
Uluberia Dakshin PULAK ROY (95902) AITC
Uluberia Purba HAIDER AZIZ SAFWI (72192) AITC
Uluberia Uttar DR. NIRMAL MAJI (79390) AITC
Uttarpara PRABIR KUMAR GHOSAL (84918) AITC



West Bengal Assembly Elections Results History

Year Election Winning Party/Coalition Chief Minister
1952 First Assembly Indian National Congress Bidhan Chandra Roy
1957 Second Assembly Indian National Congress Bidhan Chandra Roy
1962 Third Assembly Indian National Congress Prafulla Chandra Sen
1967 Fourth Assembly United Front (1967) Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee
1969 Fifth Assembly United Front (1969) Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee
1971 Sixth Assembly Indian National Congress Prafulla Chandra Ghosh
1972 Seventh Assembly Indian National Congress Siddhartha Shankar Ray
1977 Eighth Assembly Left Front Jyoti Basu
1982 Ninth Assembly Left Front Jyoti Basu
1987 Tenth Assembly Left Front Jyoti Basu
1991 Eleventh Assembly Left Front Jyoti Basu
1996 Twelfth Assembly Left Front Jyoti Basu
2001 Thirteenth Assembly Left Front Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee
2006 Fourteenth Assembly Left Front Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee
2011 Fifteenth Assembly All India Trinamool Congress Mamata Banerjee
2016 Sixteenth Assembly All India Trinamool Congress Mamata Banerjee



West Bengal Lok Sabha Elections Results History

Year Lok Sabha Election Winning Party/Coalition
1951 First Lok Sabha Indian National Congress
1957 Second Lok Sabha Indian National Congress
1962 Third Lok Sabha Indian National Congress
1967 Fourth Lok Sabha Indian National Congress
1971 Fifth Lok Sabha Communist Party of India (Marxist)
1977 Sixth Lok Sabha Janata Party(CPI(M),BLD,RSP, FBL)
1980 Seventh Lok Sabha Left Front(CPI(M))
1984 Eighth Lok Sabha Left Front(CPI(M), CPI, RSP, FBL)
1989 Ninth Lok Sabha Left Front(CPI(M), CPI, RSP, FBL)
1991 Tenth Lok Sabha Left Front(CPI(M), CPI, RSP, FBL)
1996 Eleventh Lok Sabha Left Front(CPI(M), CPI, RSP, FBL)
1998 Twelfth Lok Sabha Left Front(CPI(M), CPI, RSP, FBL)
1999 Thirteenth Lok Sabha Left Front(CPI(M), CPI, RSP, FBL)
2004 Fourteenth Lok Sabha Left Front(CPI(M), CPI, RSP, FBL)
2009 Fifteenth Lok Sabha United Progressive Alliance ( TMC, INC )
2014 Sixteenth Lok Sabha Trinamool Congress