Kerala Assembly Election 2016

The LDF returned to power in Kerala, winning 91 of the 140 seats in an election that saw the Congress routed and the BJP entering the assembly after decades of waiting.

As widely anticipated, the Left Democratic Front (LDF) led by the Communist Party of India-Marxist (CPI-M) unseated the Congress-led United Democratic Front (UDF) in the May 16 battle.

LDF had won 91 seats, with the CPI-M itself grabbing 58. In contrast, the entire UDF tally was 47, a clear sign of the voters' disgust against a government that battled corruption charges.


Kerala Assembly Election Results 2016 (140):


Party Leadings Won
LDF+ - 89
UDF+ - 50
BJP+ - 1
Others - -
News
Kerala CM will be decided by LDF: Vijayan
Left set to win in Kerala, BJP to open account
Left ahead in Kerala, veterans lead
Left takes early lead in Kerala

Kerala Assembly Election Constituencies 2016


Sl. No: Constituencies Winner Party
1 Adoor CHITTAYAM GOPAKUMAR (76034) CPI
2 Alappuzha DR.T.M.THOMAS ISAAC (83211) CPI
3 Alathur K.D.PRASENAN (71206) CPI
4 Aluva ANWAR SADATH (69568) INC
5 Ambalappuzha G.SUDHAKARAN (63069) CPI
6 Angamaly ROJI M JOHN (66666) INC
7 Aranmula VEENA GEORGE (64523) CPI
8 Aroor ADV.A.M.ARIFF (84720) CPI
9 Aruvikkara K.S. SABARINADHAN (70910) INC
10 Attingal ADV.B.SATYAN (72808) CPI
11 Azhikode K M SHAJI (63082) IUML
12 Balusseri PURUSHUAN KADALUNDI (82914) CPI
13 Beypore MAMMED KOYA V K C (69114) CPI
14 Chadayamangalam RETNAKARAN (71262) CPI
15 Chalakudy B. D. DEVASSY (74251) CPI
16 Changanassery C F THOMAS (50371) KC(M)
17 Chathannoor G.S.JAYALAL (67606) CPI
18 Chavara N.VIJAYAN PILLAI (64666) CMP(KSC)
19 Chelakkara U R PRADEEP (67771) CPI
20 Chengannur ADV.K.K.RAMACHANDRAN NAIR (52880) CPI
21 Cherthala P.THILOTHAMAN (81197) CPI
22 Chirayinkeezhu V. SASI (64692) CPI
23 Chittur K KRISHNANKUTTY (69270) JD(S)
24 Devikulam S RAJENDRAN (49510) CPI
25 Dharmadam PINARAYI VIJAYAN (87329) CPI
26 Elathur A K SASEENDRAN (76387) NCP
27 Eravipuram M. NOUSHAD (65392) CPI
28 Ernad P.K BASHEER (69048) IUML
29 Ernakulam HIBI EDEN (57819) INC
30 Ettumanoor SURESH KURUP (53805) CPI
31 Guruvayoor K.V. ABDUL KHADER (CPI) 66088
32 Haripad RAMESH CHENNITHALA (75980) INC
33 Idukki ROSHY AUGUSTINE (60556) KC
34 Irikkur K C JOSEPH (72548) INC
35 Irinjalakuda PROF. K.U. ARUNAN (59730) CPI
36 Kaduthuruthy ADV. MONS JOSEPH (73793) KC(M)
37 Kaipamangalam E T TAISON MASTER (66824) CPI
38 Kalamassery V K IBRAHIM KUNJU (68726) IUML
39 Kalliasseri T V RAJESH (83006) CPI
40 Kalpetta C K SASEENDRAN (72959) CPI
41 Kanhangad E.CHANDRASHEKARAN (80558) CPI
42 Kanjirappally DR. N JAYARAJ (53126) KC(M)
43 Kannur RAMACHANDRAN KADANNAPPALLI (54347) CONG(S)
44 Karunagapally R.RAMACHANDRAN (69902) CPI
45 Kasargod N A NELLIKKUNNU (64727) IUML
46 Kattakada ADV. I.B. SATHEESH (51614) CPI
47 Kayamkulam ADV.U.PRATHIBHA HARI (72956) CPI
48 Kazhakkottam KADAKAMPALLY SURENDRAN (50079) CPI
49 Kochi K J MAXY (47967) CPI
50 Kodungallur V R SUNILKUMAR (67909) CPI
51 Koduvally KARAT RAZACK (61033) IND
52 Kollam M MUKESH (63103) CPI
53 Kondotty T.V. IBRAHIM (69668) IUML
54 Kongad K.V.VIJAYADAS (60790) CPI
55 Konni ADOOR PRAKASH (72800) INC
56 Kothamangalam ANTONY JOHN (65467) CPI
57 Kottakkal ABID HUSSAIN THANGAL (71768) IUML
58 Kottarakkara ADV. P.AISHA POTTY (83443) CPI
59 Kottayam THIRUVANCHOOR RADHAKRISHNAN (73894) INC
60 Kovalam ADV.M.VINCENT (60268) INC
61 Koyilandy K.DASAN (70593) CPI
62 Kozhikode North A PRADEEP KUMAR (64192) CPI
63 Kozhikode South DR. M.K.MUNEER (49863) IUML
64 Kundara J.MERCY KUTTY AMMA (79047) CPI
65 Kunnamangalam P.T.A. RAHIM (77410) IND
66 Kunnamkulam A C MOIDEEN (63274) CPI
67 Kunnathunad V P SAJEENDRAN (65445) INC
68 Kunnathur KOVOOR KUNJUMON (75725) IND
69 Kuthuparamba K K SHAILAJA TEACHER (67013) CPI
70 Kuttanad THOMAS CHANDY (NCP) 50114
71 Kuttiadi PARAKKAL ABDULLA (71809) IUML
72 Malampuzha V S ACHUTHANANDAN (73299) CPI
73 Malappuram P UBAIDULLA (81072) IUML
74 Manalur MURALI PERUNELLY (70422) CPI
75 Mananthavady O R KELU (62436) CPI
76 Manjeri DV. M UMMER (69779) IUML
77 Manjeswaram P B ABDUL RAZA (56870) IUML
78 Mankada T A AHAMMED KABEER (11836) IUML
79 Mannarkkad ADV.N.SAMSUDHEEN (73163) IUML
80 Mattannur E. P. JAYARAJAN (84030) CPI
81 Mavelikkara R.RAJESH (74555) CPI
82 Muvattupuzha ELDHO ABRAHAM (70269) CPI
83 Nadapuram E. K. VIJAYAN (74742) CPI
84 Nattika GEETHA GOPI (70218) CPI
85 Nedumangad C.DIVAKARAN (57745) CPI
86 Nemmara K. BABU (66316) CPI
87 Nemom O.RAJAGOPAL (68171) BJP
88 Neyyattinkara K.ANSALAN (63559) CPI
89 Nilambur P V ANVAR (77858) IND
90 Ollur ADV. K. RAJAN (71666) CPI
91 Ottappalam P UNNI (67161) CPI
92 Pala K M MANI (58884) KC(M)
93 Palakkad SHAFI PARAMBIL (57559) INC
94 Parassala C.K.HAREENDRAKUMAR (C.K.HAREENDRAN) CPI
95 Paravur V D SATHEESAN (74985) INC
96 Pathanapuram K.B. GANESH KUMAR (74429) KC(B)
97 Pattambi MUHAMMED MUHASSIN (64025) CPI
98 Payyannur C KRISHNAN (83226) CPI
99 Peerumade E S BIJIMOL (56584) CPI
100 Perambra T.P.RAMAKRISHNAN (72359) CPI
101 Peravoor MANJALAMKUZHI ALI (70990) IUML
102 Perinthalmanna MANJALAMKUZHI ALI (70990) IUML
103 Perumbavoor ADV. ELDOSE P KUNNAPPILLY (64285) INC
104 Piravom ANOOP JACOB (73770) KC(J)
105 Ponnani P. SREERAMAKRISHNAN (69332) CPI
106 Poonjar P C GEORGE PLATHOTTAM (63621) IND
107 Pudukkad PROF.C.RAVEENDRANATH (79464) CPI
108 Punalur ADV.K.RAJU (82136) CPI
109 Puthuppally OOMMEN CHANDY (71597) INC
110 Ranni RAJU ABRAHAM (58749) CPI
111 Shoranur P.K.SASI (66165) CPI
112 Sulthan bathery I C BALAKRISHNAN (75747) INC
113 Tanur V ABDURAHIMAN (64472) NSC
114 Tarur A.K.BALAN (67047) CPI
115 Tavanur DR. K.T. JALEEL (68179) IND
116 Thalassery ADV. A N SHAMSEER (70741) CPI
117 Thaliparamba JAMES MATHEW (91106) CPI
118 Thiruvalla ADV.MATHEW T THOMAS (59660) JD(S)
119 Thiruvambady GEORGE M. THOMAS (62324) CPI
120 Thiruvananthapuram V.S. SIVAKUMAR (46474) INC
121 Thodupuzha P.J. JOSEPH (76564) KC(M)
122 Thrikkakara ADV.P T THOMAS (61451) INC
123 Thripunithura ADV. M SWARAJ (62697) CPI
124 Thrissur V S SUNILKUMAR (CPI) CPI
125 Thrithala V.T. BALRAM (66505) INC
126 Tirur C. MAMMUTTY (73432) IUML
127 Tirurangadi P.K ABDU RABB (62927)
128 Trikaripur M.RAJAGOPALAN (79286) CPI
129 Udma K KUNHIRAMAN (70679) CPI
130 Udumbanchola M.M. MANI (50813) CPI
131 Vadakara C.K.NANU (49211) JD(S)
132 Vaikom C K ASHA (61997) CPI
133 Vallikunnu ABDUL HAMEED MASTER (59720) IUML
134 Vamanapuram ADV. D.K.MURALI (65848) CPI
135 Varkala ADV.V.JOY (CPI) 53102
136 Vattiyoorkavu K MURALEEDHARAN (51322) INC
137 Vengara P.K. KUNHALIKKUTTY (72181) IUML
138 Vypeen S SARMA (68526) CPI
139 Wadakkanchery ANIL AKKARA (65535) INC
140 Wandoor A.P. ANIL KUMAR (81964) INC