Mallika Sherawat Biography

Mallika Sherawat biography Name: Mallika Sherawat
Birth Name: Reema Lambha
Nickname: Bollywood's Kissing Queen
Height: 5' 6�" (1.69 m)
Resembles: Halle Berry of Hollywood
Date of Birth: 24, October 1972

Mallika Sherawat is very popular and glamorous heroine of Bollywood. She was born on 24 October in Rohtak, Haryana in a Jat family. His father, Seth Chhaju Ram is a leading Jat philanthropist and her mother is Reema Lamba.

Sherawat did schooling at Delhi Public School, Mathura Road and got a degree in philosophy from Miranda House, Delhi University.

She worked as an air-hostess in her early years of her career and many people do not know that she married a pilot but the marriage did not last and they divorced. Before entering into films Sherawat worked as a model.

More On Bollywood

Bollywood Upcoming Movies
Bollywood Stars Biography
Bollywood Stars Latest Event Gallery
Bollywood Top 10 Songs

She did television commercials with Amitabh Bachchan for BPL and with Shahrukh Khan for Santro. Mallika Sherawat has fabulous looks and enticing persona that attract millions of fans. She is acclaimed for bold scenes in Indian cinema.

She played a dominant role in film �Murder� which was hit at box office and she got success instantly. In 2006, she acted as a simple girl from Delhi in the comedy film �Pyaar Ke Side Effects�. The film did well because of humour.

Mallika Sherawat Then she acted in multi starrer film �Welcome� in 2007, which was highly praised by audiences.

Mallika Sherawat has done number of International films. Her first international project was in 2005, when she acted opposite Jackie Chan in "The Myth".

In the year 2009 she acted in another Hollywood film called �Hisss�, co-starring Irfan Khan and directed by Jennifer Lynch.

The film was an independent co-production between the United States and India. Sherawat also acted in another international project, Politics of Love, aka Love, Barack, directed by William Dear.

The film was a romantic comedy set during Barack Obama's campaign for the US Presidency. Sherawat walked the red carpet at Cannes several times to promote her films. In 2010, she promoted the film Hisss with live snakes.

The Time Magazine declared her as the next big thing. Sherawat is considered as a sex symbol in Indian cinema. She is known for her good look and stunning personality.

Even though she belongs to a traditional family and faced many hurdles in her acting career, it�s through her hard work and dedication, she has made herself at the top position in the list of Bolloywood heroines.

Mallika Sherawat Latest News

Error, query failed